Your Privacy

At NitroTek Internet Services Inc. (www.nitrotek.com), the privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to us. That's why we've created this privacy policy which gives you control over how your personal information is collected, used or given out. It's the best way we can demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.
Our privacy policy fully complies with the Canadian government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" and incorporates the protections of the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information".

1. We Give Our Customers Control Of How Information About Them Is Used.

NitroTek obtains your express or implied consent before we collect or use your personal information, or disclose it to others (except as required by law or for our protection). You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information whenever you want, subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice. You can update or change your personal information at any time.

2. Why Do We Need Your Personal Information?

While you can visit the NitroTek web site without registering or providing any personal information, it is necessary for us to collect a minimum amount of data to be able to provide our clients with a satisfactory level of service. We require this data for the following uses:

  • Establishing and maintaining a commercial relationship with you by building your NitroTek.com account
  • Providing you with ongoing service
  • Responding to your inquiries
  • Fulfilling and tracking your orders
  • Basic E-mail communications with you - confirmation of orders, notification of changes, etc.
  • To comply with legal requirements

In order for you to maximize your experience with NitroTek, when you complete your Registration you will automatically and periodically receive e-mail notifications from us. You do not have to receive such mailings in order to become or remain a registered user and you may also unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@NitroTek.com .

3. How Do We Use Your Information?

When you register with our site, we ask for your name, phone, fax, company name and e-mail address. We use this to contact you when necessary. We may also use information from your account based on your site visits to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use only. No information will ever be shown to affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors, and partners. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information and your identity will be kept anonymous. Certain confidential information, such as passwords, is not disclosed in any of these reports.

4. With Whom Does NitroTek.com Share Your Information?

When you purchase a product or service from NitroTek, certain information you give is provided to the banking merchant to complete the transaction.
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested service, under circumstances required by law.
You will not be contacted directly by any third party as a result of your relationship with NitroTek unless you have given us permission to do so. We will not share your information with any of our business partners.

5. Security of Your Personal Information.

Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.
Always remember to log out of your NitroTek account and close your browser window when your transactions are complete. This helps keep your account safe.
While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, NitroTek cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and you submit information to us at your own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems. Your username and password will normally be passed to you by e-mail. If you wish to have your username and password passed to you be a method other than e-mail, inform us before that information is sent to you by e-mail.

6. Cookies

We are committed to providing personalized products and services to you. In order to do so, NitroTek may choose to use cookies. A cookie is defined as a small amount of text that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. If your browser is configured to enable this unique identifier, then your browser adds the text sent to the appropriate file. Your browser will only allow NitroTek to read cookies that came from our Web servers. This means that other Web sites will not be able to use any information that NitroTek stores on your computer as a cookie.
NitroTek uses cookies to tell us that you have visited our site before and to automatically display information you have requested. They are used to help us simplify and enhance your shopping experience.
Most browsers allow you to stop accepting new cookies, inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive, or disable cookie collection altogether if you wish. However, cookies allow us to fully personalize your visit to NitroTek, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. You may still visit our site if you have cookies turned off.

7. You Can Correct and Check the Accuracy of Your Personal Information.

If your personal information changes (for example, your address changes), you may update your information by emailing us at solutions@NitroTek.com . You may request to see the information we have on file on you if that request is mailed to us.

8. Your Information is Destroyed When It is No Longer Needed.

NitroTek keeps your personal information only so long as we need it for the products and services you're using, to offer you products and services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet legal requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name and all personal identifiers from the information.

9. Notification of Changes.

If you have any comments or concerns about privacy at NitroTek, please email us at solutions@NitroTek.com . As we are constantly looking to improve our services to you, this Privacy Policy may change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions to you, unless you have instructed us not to. If you choose not to have us advise you about these updates, you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes.

.


Read More...
   
 
 
solutions(at)NitroTek.com
tel: (902) 405-3500
fax: (902) 405-8332
Facebook: link

NitroTek Web Solutions
644 Portland Street, Suite 115
Dartmouth NS B2W 6C4 Canada
 
 
©Copyright NitroTek Internet Services 1999-2015